Access the full text.
Sign up today, get DeepDyve free for 14 days.
Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 22(3), 278-280 SHORTCOMMUNICATION September 2014 New Record of the Rufous–Vented Ground–Cuckoo (Neomorphus geoﬀroyi dulcis) in the Atlantic Forest, Brazil 1 1 2,3 Fagner Daniel Teixeira , André Aroeira Pacheco and Fernando Cesar Cascelli de Azevedo Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – UFMG, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservação e Manejo da Vida Silvestre, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Avenida Presidente Antônio Carlos, 6627, Pampulha, CEP 31270-910, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil. Universidade Federal de São João Del Rei – UFSJ, Departamento de Ciências Naturais, Campus Dom Bosco, Praça Dom Helvécio 74, Fábricas, CEP 36301-160, São João Del Rei, MG, Brazil. Corresponding author: email@example.com Received on 9 August 2014. Accepted on 27 September 2014. ABSTRACT: Birds from the Neomorphinae subfamily are little known and rarely recorded in Brazil. We present a new record of the threatened taxon Neomorphus geoﬀroyi dulcis at Rio Doce State Park (RDSP) in Minas Gerais State, Brazil. This subspecies is thought to be rare in the Atlantic Forest with very few records over the last years. The present record may serve as background information to boost more research on this critically endangered subspecies and its habitat and for future management programs in conservation areas of the Atlantic Forest in Brazil KEYWORDS: Atlantic Forest, Rufous–vented Ground–Cuckoo, Rio Doce State Park, Minas Gerais, Brazil. The avian order Cuculiformes is comprised by one family N. geoﬀroyi dulcis. The latter subspecies has been recorded divided into four subfamilies with a total of 19 species in remnant forests of southeastern Brazil, mostly from the in Brazil (CBRO 2014). The subfamily Neomorphinae Minas Gerais State to the north of Espírito Santo State includes four inconspicuous species belonging to the (Pinto 1962, 1964) but is probably extinct from the Rio genus Neomorphus and are characterized by a very shy de Janeiro State (Silveira 2008). behavior, which may contribute to the lack of records Very few records of N. geoﬀroyi have been reported in the country. Neomorphus are forest-dwelling birds lately and most of them are anecdotal (Roos et al. 2012). with high demands regarding the quality of forests they The most recent records reported were from the Caatinga inhabit (Sick 1997). As terrestrial birds they follow army biome, extending the known species´ distribution to the ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) and herds of peccaries northwest (Roos et al. 2012). Likewise, for the Atlantic (Mammalia: Tayassuidae) that forage the layer of leaf Forest, recent records are also anecdotal, particularly litter dislodging invertebrates, small lizards, snakes and for the mid Rio Doce region in Minas Gerais State amphibians, which may also serve as prey to the ground (Machado et al. 2008, Roos et al. 2012). Until recently, cuckoo (Sick 1997, Silveira 2008). The vocalization of the occurrence of N. g. dulcis at the Rio Doce State these birds consists of a low monosyllabic decreasing Park (RDSP) was considered uncertain and improbable peep at intervals of 3 to 4 seconds during several minutes. (Knox & Walters 1994). However, in 2005 three birds When distressed, they utter a loud snap by beating the were observed following army ants within a patch of upper maxilla towards the lower mandible (Sick 1997). regenerating forest (A. L. Ribeiro pers. comm.). In 2006, The Rufous-vented ground-cuckoo Neomorphus one record was obtained through a camera trap set to geoﬀroyi is one of the largest species of the order record mammals at RDSP (L. M. Scoss pers. comm.). Cuculiformes (up to 51 cm), with a broad distribution Although not considered globally threatened of throughout South and Central America. In Brazil, there extinction because of its wide distribution (BirdLife are three recognized subspecies of N. geoﬀroyi occurring in International 2014), several subspecies of N. geoﬀroyi the Amazon, Caatinga, and Atlantic forest biomes (Payne have distinct characteristics that may warrant a species 1997, Sick 1997, Raposo et al. 2009, Roos et al. 2012), as level status in the near future (Raposo et al. 2009). In follows: N. geoﬀroyi geoﬀroyi, N. geoﬀroyi amazonicus, and this context, the taxon N. g. dulcis has been classiﬁed as New Record of the Rufous–Vented Ground–Cuckoo (Neomorphus geoﬀroyi dulcis) in the Atlantic Forest, Brazil Fagner Daniel Teixeira, André Aroeira Pacheco and Fernando Cesar Cascelli de Azevedo critically endangered at a national level in Brazil (MMA At around 3:00 pm one individual was sighted and 2003, Machado et al. 2008), after even being previously photographed while perched on a branch close to the trail classiﬁed as extinct due to the absence of conﬁrmed at approximately 1 m high. As soon as the bird realized records (Knox & Walters 1994). Therefore, new records the presence of the observers, it changed branches several are vital to conﬁrm the continued presence of N. g. dulcis times without getting away from the original position, in its former distribution and for helping develop eﬀective allowing a very good sight by the observers (Figure 1). conservation strategies for this taxon. During the entire time of observation, the bird performed We report here one opportunistic observation of repeated vertical movements with its head and tail. In N. geoﬀroyi dulcis at RDSP. The observation occurred some of these movements, the bird intensively lowered on the 26 March 2014, along the Porto Capim trail its body, touching the chest to the branch and quickly (19°46'20''S, 42°37'40.30''W). The site of the record is raising itself, stretching the legs and getting away from located at 270 m and is characterized by a regrowth forest the branch at the same time the tail and head were up in with a dense understory mostly composed of bamboos a 45 angle. At each 13 seconds interval, the bird snapped (Chusquea sp., Poaceae), being previously burnt during the mandibles several times when the head and tail were the 1960s. The canopy was approximately 20 m high and up. Although the sound made by this bird is described as partially opened. The vegetation at the RDSP consists of very high and distinct, reminding a snap of mandibles of submontane semideciduous forest (Veloso et al. 1991). wild pigs (Sick 1997), only weak snaps were heard, often The relief comprises smooth hills and lowlands with confounded with the sound of dry branches breaking elevations varying between 230 and 515m, with a local because of the movements of the bird and the observers. semi-humid tropical climate (Aw, Köppen classiﬁcation). The bird kept its position for 3 min when it jumped to Annual average rainfall is approximately 1480 mm and the layer of leaf litter and disappeared into the interior annual average temperature 21.9 C with a dry period of the forest. Few minutes after, many army ants (Eciton between May and September (Queiroz et al. 1980). sp.) were recorded moving towards the same direction FIGURE 1. Neomorphus geoﬀroyi dulcis at the Rio Doce State Park (RDSP) photographed on 26 March 2014 along the Porto Capim trail (19°46'20''S, 42°37'40.30''W), Rio Doce valley, state of Minas Gerais. Photos by FDT. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 22(3), 2014 New Record of the Rufous–Vented Ground–Cuckoo (Neomorphus geoﬀroyi dulcis) in the Atlantic Forest, Brazil Fagner Daniel Teixeira, André Aroeira Pacheco and Fernando Cesar Cascelli de Azevedo Drummond, G. M., Martins, C. S., Machado, A. B. M., Sebaio, F. that the bird followed. However, we did not verify any A. & Antonini, Y. 2005. Biodiversidade em Minas Gerais: um atlas interaction between the bird and the ants. Despite of para sua conservação. Belo Horizonte: Fundação Biodiversitas. that, we speculate the bird may have been foraging on 222 p. the ants due to the presence of both at the same location. Knox, A. G. & Walters, M. P. 1994. Extinct and Endangered Birds Our record conﬁrms the continuing presence of this in the Collections of The Natural History Museum. British Ornithologists’ Club Occasional Publication. No. 1, London. threatened taxon at the RDSP and the Rio Doce valley. Machado, A. B. M., Drummond, G. M. & Paglia, A. P. 2008. Livro Moreover this record reassures the importance of RDSP Vermelho da fauna brasileira ameaçada de extinção, v. 2. Brasília: as a priority area for the conservation of avifauna in MMA, Belo Horizonte: Fundação Biodiversitas. Brazil (Drummond et al. 2005). Due to its extensive area MMA - Ministério do Meio Ambiente. 2003. Lista de Animais Ameaçados de Extinção do Brasil. Instrução normativa nº 3, de composed by large tracts of more preserved vegetation 27 de maio de 2003. Diário Oﬁcial da União, Seção1, 101:88-97. than the site of our record, we speculate it is probable Payne, R. B. 1997. Family Cuculidae. Pp. 508-607. In: Hoyo, J.del, that a resident population with several individuals of N. A. Elliott & J. Sargatal., (eds.). Handbook of the birds of the g. dulcis may exist at RDSP. world. Vol. 4. Sandgrouse to Cuckoos Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, The present record of Neomorphus geoﬀroyi dulcis Spain. Pinto, O. M. O. 1962. Miscelânea ornitológica: notas sobre a may serve as background information to boost more variação geográﬁca nas populações de Neomorphus geoﬀroyi, com a research on this critically endangered subspecies and descrição de uma subespécie nova. Papéis Avulsos de Zoologia, 15: its habitat and for future management programs in 299-301. conservation areas of the Atlantic Forest in Brazil. Pinto, O. M. O. 1964. Ornitologia Brasiliense, v. 1. São Paulo: Departamento de Zoologia da Secretaria de Agricultura do Estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Queiroz, R., Souza, A. G., Santana, P., Antunes, F. Z. & Fontes, ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS M. 1980. Zoneamento agroclimático do Estado de Minas Gerais. Secretaria do Estado da Agricultura. Belo Horizonte. We are grateful to the Instituto Estadual de Florestas Raposo, M. A., Simon, J. E. & Teixeira, D. M. 2009. Correction of the type locality of Neomorphus geoﬀroyi (Temminck, 1820), de Minas Gerais (IEF) for logistic support at Rio Doce with lectotype designation. Zootaxa, 2176: 65-68 State Park. We thank Alan Loures Ribeiro and Leandro Roos, A. L., Souza, E. A., Campos, C. B., Paula, R. C. & Morato, Scoss for valuable information on previous records of R. G. 2012. Primeiro registro documentado do jacu-estalo Neomorphus geoﬀroyi for the RDSP. The manuscript Neomorphus geoﬀroyi Temminck, 1820 para o bioma Caatinga. was greatly improved by comments from Vitor Torga Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 20: 81-85. Sick, H. 1997. Ornitologia brasileira. Rio de Janeiro: Nova Fronteira. Lombardi and Larissa Souza Arantes. We are grateful to Silveira, L. F. 2008. Neomorphus geoﬀroyi dulcis Snethlage, 1927, p. Reuber Lana Antoniazzi Junior and Alice Carvalho Leite 486-487.In: Machado, A. B. M., Drummond, G. M. & Paglia, A. for identifying the species of ants. The ﬁrst two authors are P. (eds.). Livro vermelho da fauna brasileira ameaçada de extinção, supported by a master’s degree fellowship from CAPES. v. 2. Belo Horizonte: Fundação Biodiversitas. Veloso, H. P., Rangel Filho, A. L. R. & Lima, J. C. A. 1991. Classiﬁcação da vegetação brasileira, adaptada a um sistema universal. Rio de Janeiro: IBGE, 123 p. REFERENCES BirdLife International. 2014. Species factsheet: Neomorphus geoﬀroyi. http://www.birdlife.org. (access on 07 April 2014). Comitê Brasileiro de Registros Ornitológicos (CBRO). 2014. Listas das aves do Brasil. 11ª Edição, 1/1/2014. http://www.cbro. org.br. (access on 01 April 2014). Associate Editor: Alexandre Aleixo Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 22(3), 2014
Ornithology Research – Springer Journals
Published: Sep 1, 2014
Keywords: Atlantic Forest; Rufous—vented Ground—Cuckoo; Rio Doce State Park; Minas Gerais; Brazil
Access the full text.
Sign up today, get DeepDyve free for 14 days.