Access the full text.
Sign up today, get DeepDyve free for 14 days.
Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 22(3), 285-287 SHORTCOMMUNICATION September 2014 First record of the Andean Flamingo in the Brazilian Amazon 1, 2 1 Bianca Bernardon and João Valsecchi Grupo de Pesquisa em Ecologia de Vertebrados Terrestres - Instituto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Mamirauá IDSM-OS/MCTI, Estrada do Bexiga, 2584, Bairro Fonte Boa, CEP 69553-225, Tefé, AM, Brazil. Corresponding author: firstname.lastname@example.org Received on 10 March 2014. Accepted on 19 March 2014. th ABSTRACT: On May 29 2007, three ﬁshermen observed an “unknown” bird, “swimming” on the Igarapé do Baré, a stream inside the Amanã Sustainable Development Reserve. Since they had never spotted that bird species before, they shot and donated it to the Mamirauá Sustainable Development Institute (IDSM). The specimen is an Andean Flamingo Phoenicoparrus andinus and is housed at the Ornithological Collection of IDSM. This is the ﬁrst record of the Andean Flamingo for the state of Amazonas and the Brazilian Amazon. KEYWORDS: Amanã Reserve, Amazonas, Phoenicoparrus andinus. There are four ﬂamingo species recorded for Brazil: only three toes (Figure 2a), one of the main diagnosable Phoenicopterus ruber (American Flamingo), is the only characteristics of this genus. species resident in Brazil, with reproductive colonies on The specimen was compared directly with two the shores of the Amapá state (Sick 1997); Phoenicopterus other ﬂamingo specimens: a young P. jamesi deposited chilensis (Chilean Flamingo) has been recorded in the at the Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi (MPEG 58950), states of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro; Phoenicoparrus and an adult P. andinus from the Museu de Zoologia da jamesi (James’s Flamingo) had its ﬁrst and only occurrence Universidade de São Paulo (MZUSP 84351). However, in Brazil in 2005, in the state of Acre (Guilherme et al. due to extreme similarities in juvenile plumage of both 2005); and Phoenicoparrus andinus (Andean Flamingo), Phoenicoparrus species, it was not possible to determine with records so far in the states of Rio Grande do Sul the species to which IDSM 00001 belonged based on and Santa Catarina (Bege & Pauli 1990, Antas 1992, plumage alone. Nevertheless, the bill of IDSM 00001 Bornschein & Reinert 1996). Here, we report on the presented 9 lamellas (comb-like or hair-like structure ﬁrst occurrence of the Andean Flamingo for the state of present on the mandible, serving for ﬁltering food) per Amazonas and Brazilian Amazonia. cm, as veriﬁed for the Andean ﬂamingo, whereas the th On May 29 2007, three ﬁshermen observed James’s Flamingo has about 20 lamellas per cm (Mascitti an “unknown” bird, “swimming” alone on the stream & Kravetz 2002). This Identiﬁcation was conﬁrmed with known as “Igarapé do Baré” at approximately 2º21'09''S the assistance of the researchers Omar Rocha, Biologist 64º43'00''W, inside the Amanã Sustainable Development from the Centro de Estudios de Biologia Teórica y Reserve (ASDR), in the municipality of Maraã, state of Aplicada (BIOTA), Bolivia, and Johnson K. Vizcarra, Amazonas. Since they had never spotted such a bird from the Grupo Aves del Perú (GAP). before, they hunted and later donated it to the Mamirauá The bill dimensions of IDSM 00001 are as follows: Sustainable Development Institute (IDSM), where it exposed culmen and mandible with 104.63 mm and was incorporated into the ornithological collection as 67.07 mm, respectively (Figure 2b). It is a young specimen IDSM 00001. appearing between 4 and 6 months old (J. Vizcarra pers. The collected specimen is a young individual (Figure comm.). 1), with beige and brown feathers, with a small pink area The Andean Flamingo occurs mainly in the high under the wings, and ﬂanks covered with dark striated Andean plateaus of Peru, Chile, Bolivia, and Argentina, feathers. As the bird was kept in formaldehyde, the with a population estimated in 38,000 individuals color of the feathers, legs and bill have been altered. The (Marconi et al. 2011). It is listed as ‘vulnerable’ by the specimen belongs to the genus Phoenicoparrus for showing IUCN because its population has been decreasing quickly First record of the Andean Flamingo in the Brazilian Amazon Bianca Bernardon and João Valsecchi due to exploitation and loss in habitat quality (Rocha & Caziani & Derlindati (1999) concluded that drastic Quiroga 1997, BirdLife International 2014). changes in the environment, such as severe droughts, may Andean Flamingos reproduce during the austral induce the ﬂamingos to seasonal altitude relocation. If summer, from December to February, on the highest feeding areas next to the nesting areas are not enough in Andean regions, with altitudes between 3,500 to 4,500 terms of quality or quantity, long distance movements in m (del Hoyo 1992), and which are located at least search of food sources may inﬂuence nest abandonment 1,500 km on a straight line from where IDSM 00001 (Marconi et al. 2011). However, the factor that contributes was found. Valqui et al. (2000) carried out a census of the most for the erratic movements of P. andinus and P. the species during the winter and only found half of the jamesi seems to be the occurrence of great storms and Andean Flamingos recorded that summer, which means cold fronts. These storms end up “dragging” ﬂamingos to that about half of its population is going to places still more distant regions since these birds usually cannot ﬂy unknown. Caziani et al. (2007) recorded the increase in against strong air currents (Guilherme et al. 2005). the abundance of P. andinus in low altitude ﬂooded areas These birds generally live in groups. However, the of Peru and Argentina during the austral winter. ﬁshermen only found one ﬂamingo and did not see any th FIGURE 1. Dorsal view of the young Phoenicoparrus andinus (IDSM 00001), collected on May 29 2007, at the Amanã Sustainable Development Reserve, municipality of Maraã, Amazonas state. FIGURE 2. a) Detail of the three toes of the Phoenicoparrus andinus collected, main characteristic of the genus Phoenicoparrus. b) Head of the young specimen P. andinus. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 22(3), 2014 First record of the Andean Flamingo in the Brazilian Amazon Bianca Bernardon and João Valsecchi BirdLife International. 2014. Species factsheet: Phoenicoparrus other individual during the following three days of ﬁshing andinus. http://www. birdlife.org (access on 02 January 2014). in the area. This fact probably indicated that IDSM 00001 Bornschein, M. R. & Reinert, B. L. 1996. The Andean Flamingo in may have gotten lost from the group and been brought by Brazil. Wilson Bulletin, 108: 807-808. an air current, until near where it was found. According Caziani, S. M., & Derlindati, E. J. 1999. Humedales altoandinos to weather reports (CPTEC/INPE 2007), on the last del Noroeste de Argentina: su contribución a la biodiversidad regional. Tópicos sobre humedales subtropicales y templados de week of May 2007, a new cold air mass advanced over the Sudamérica. Oﬁcina Regional de Ciencia y Tecnología de la South American continent, causing strong temperature UNESCO para América Latina y el Caribe-ORCYT-Montevideo. drops and historical records of minimum temperatures. Uruguay. http://www.unesco.org.uy/phi/aguaycultura/ﬁleadmin/ Guilherme et al. (2005) also suggested that the arrival of ciencias%20naturales/ mab/1.pdf (access on 03 January 2014). Caziani, S. M.; Rocha, O.; Ramirez, E. R.; Romano, M.; Derlindati, the James’s Flamingo in the state of Acre was caused by a E. J.; Talamo, A.; Ricalde, D.; Quiroga, C.; Contreras, J. P.; cold front. Valqui, M.; & Sosa, H. 2007. Seasonal distribution, abundance, This is the ﬁrst record of the Andean Flamingo for and nesting of Puna, Andean, and Chilean Flamingos. The Condor, the state of Amazonas and the Brazilian Amazon. 109: 276-287. CPTEC/INPE [Centro de Previsão de Tempo e Estudos Climáticos, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais]. 2007. http://www. climanalise.cptec.inpe.br/~rclimanl/boletim/index0507.shtml ACKNOWLEDGMENTS (access on 30 July 2013). del Hoyo, J. 1992. Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos), p. 508-526. In: del We thank the following institutions for support: Conselho Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (eds.). Handbook of the birds of the world. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. Nacional de Desenvolvimento Cientíﬁco e Tecnológico Guilherme, E.; Aleixo, A.; Guimarães, J. O.; Dias, P. R. F.; Amaral, (CNPq), Ministério de Ciências, Tecnologia e Inovação P. P.; Zamora, L. M. & Souza, M. S. 2005. Primeiro registro de (MCTI), and Instituto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Phoenicoparrus jamesi (Aves, Phoenicopteriformes) para o Brasil. Mamirauá (IDSM). Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 13: 212-214. We thank Moisés do Carmo for donating the Marconi, P.; Sureda, A. L.; Arengo, F.; Aguilar, M. S.; Amado, N.; Alza, L.; Rocha, O.; Torres, R.; Moschione, F.; Romano, M.; ﬂamingo specimen to the IDSM and the anonymous Sosa, H. & Derlindati, E. 2011. Fourth simultaneous ﬂamingo reviewers. We also thank Omar Rocha, biologist from census in South America: preliminary results. Flamingo, 18: 48-53. Centro de Estudios de Biología Teórica y Aplicada Mascitti, V. & Kravetz, F. O. 2002. Bill morphology of South (BIOTA), Bolívia, and Jhonson K. Vizcarra, from Grupo American Flamingos. The Condor, 104:73-83. Rocha, O. & Quiroga, C. 1997. Primer censo simultáneo internacional Aves del Perú (GAP), for helping with the identiﬁcation de los ﬂamencos Phoenicoparrus jamesi y Phoenicoparrus andinus en the collected ﬂamingo. Argentina, Bolivia, Chile y Perú, con especial referencia y análisis al caso boliviano. Ecología en Bolivia, 30: 33-42. Sick, H. 1997. Ornitologia Brasileira. Rio de Janeiro: Editora Nova REFERENCES fronteira. Valqui, M.; Caziani, S. M.; Rocha, O. & Rodriguez, E. 2000. Abundance and distribution of the South American altiplano Antas, P . T. Z. 1992. Novos registros para a avifauna do Rio Grande do ﬂamingos. Waterbirds, 23: 110-113. Sul, p. 80-81. In: Anais do VI Encontro Nacional de Anilhadores de Aves. Pelotas: Universidade Católica de Pelotas, EDUCAT. Bege, L. A. R. & Pauli, B. T. 1990. Two birds new to Brazilian avifauna. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club, 110: 93-94. Associate Editor: Alexandre Aleixo Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 22(3), 2014
Ornithology Research – Springer Journals
Published: Sep 1, 2014
Keywords: Amanã; Reserve; Amazonas; Phoenicoparrus andinus
Access the full text.
Sign up today, get DeepDyve free for 14 days.